Turkey

TurkeyFlightLength - Short Haul
Time Zone - (+2) GMT
Currency - Turkish Lira
Electricity/Plug - 2 Point
Passport/Visa - A visa is required for British nationals to enter Turkey. British citizens may obtain a multiple entry visitor's visa valid for 90 days at the port of entry on payment of ten pounds sterling in cash (Scottish currency is not accepted). If you are a BN(O) passport holder and you arrive at Istanbul airport without a visa obtained from a Turkish mission abroad, you may be refused entry to Turkey. Your passport should be valid for at least six months on entry into Turkey. If you take employment without the appropriate permission, you may be escorted from the country by the police authorities or, in some cases, deported. If you stay in Turkey longer than your visa allows, you will be liable to pay a substantial fine upon departure. This varies according to how long you have overstayed. From the moment you have overstayed your visa the minimum fine is 91.80 New Turkish Lira, rising incrementally each day to 179.80 NTL for an overstay of one month. If you stay longer than one month the fine increases substantially. If a parent travels on his/her own with a dual national Turkish child, written permission from the Turkish parent, certified by a notary, must be shown to the immigration authorities on departure, otherwise the child will not be permitted to leave Turkey.

Antalya Accommodation
BelekAccommodation
Marmaris Accommodation
Side Accommodation